mercnet problems

Issues with mercs? Post it up here!
Forum rules
Please provide the following when making a support request.
1. OS & Service Pack.
2. Version of Mercenaries that is being used.
3. If you are using 95 Mercs, please provide what method you are using to run it? (ie. Kontza's or Slugs Hook)
4a. If you are using DOS have you read the install guide?
4b. If you are using 95 have you watched the 95 install video?
5. What were the steps that you did after the initial installation? (if applicable)
User avatar
Striker
House Steiner Private First Class
House Steiner Private First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:55 pm
Location: Canada

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Striker » Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:11 am

Yes, under mercenaries patches.

You can also find the patches on sarna.net as well.

You will need to use DOSBOX probably to install it though. Place the patch in your Mercs install folder. Then use dosbox to navigate to that folder and run the patch from there.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:47 pm

Awesome, ill try that. Thanks mate

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:02 pm

Patching it didnt work. Seems like my only option is finding a way for a connection type to come up in mercs battlepack

User avatar
Striker
House Steiner Private First Class
House Steiner Private First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:55 pm
Location: Canada

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Striker » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:01 am

What happens when you try and patch it?

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:22 am

it updates all the files for 1.05 then again for 1.06, then i try to load game again and unable to find cd.

User avatar
Striker
House Steiner Private First Class
House Steiner Private First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:55 pm
Location: Canada

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Striker » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:31 pm

Hmm interesting.

Ok, well if it helps here is how I normally install my Merc game:

1) Get MechVM on this site and extract the contents into a folder somewhere on your c:\ drive
2) Create a bin/cue image of your CD (not sure if .iso or other images work, but that is what I do). Put the image into your MechVM folder
3) Use a virtual CD drive like Virtual Clone Drive to mount that image (you do not need the cd in your drive at this point)
4) Run MechVM and goto install+import at the top. Press the associated install button just under the bar at the top. It will ask you for your CD Image, so point it to the image you created in the MechVM folder
5) Put the 1.05 patch in your MechVM\Games\mw2-merx folder
6) Use dosbox, go into that folder and run the 1.05 patch. Make sure not to install it using the default directory but the directory where Mercs is actually installed in (that mw2-merx folder)
7) Run the projpat file afterwards.
8) Install the 1.06 patch (no need to run projpat after the above step)
9) Run the game from MechVM. Goto play game, and select the DOS version of Mercs

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:48 pm

Followed your instructions to the letter, still got the dreaded message insert the mercenaries cd :(

Before the game actually loads to the callsign and connection screen, I see in the dosbox window c mounted as ../games or whatever and D imgmounted as the image so thats all good and the tunnelling works. I try to host a game and it wants to know where the cd is XD I was actually excited coz i havent been able to get mechvm to install dosbox before thought it might do the trick

User avatar
Striker
House Steiner Private First Class
House Steiner Private First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:55 pm
Location: Canada

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Striker » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:20 pm

Yeah it is strange that it thinks it needs the cd. Is this problem just Mercnet, or do you experience it with the main game too?

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:34 am

Yea the game too, if i try to go straight into mercs it wont find the cd, and cant host in mercnet.

Thanks for being patient I've been bustin to play this for a long time ever since i was a kid really so im gonna keep trying till something good happens. Appreciate the help!

Post Reply