mercnet problems

Issues with mercs? Post it up here!
Forum rules
Please provide the following when making a support request.
1. OS & Service Pack.
2. Version of Mercenaries that is being used.
3. If you are using 95 Mercs, please provide what method you are using to run it? (ie. Kontza's or Slugs Hook)
4a. If you are using DOS have you read the install guide?
4b. If you are using 95 have you watched the 95 install video?
5. What were the steps that you did after the initial installation? (if applicable)
User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:07 am

Well, normally its best to have the ACTUAL CD to convert from using in this case Power ISO.

http://www.poweriso.com/tutorials/conve ... to-iso.htm

http://www.poweriso.com/tutorials/conve ... to-iso.htm

That is the procedure you should follow so try that and see if that helps...

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:08 am

Sorry, yea I used the actual cd to make the iso file. I will have a look at that tut just in case though.

User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:12 am

Code: Select all

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount X C:\MERCNET
mount Y [whatever the actual drive letter of your CD/DVD ROM is on your computer]:\ -t cdrom
Y:
install
Try this instead then and run off your actual CD

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:24 am

Got a good feeling about this one :) haha thanks so much for your help. I'm alright at this game on single player but as soon as im on MP all you guys will destroy me before i get a shot in. I didn't even know you could get a kill by landing on a cockpit. Alot to learn. Anyway hopefully this works off the cd..... its installing at least.

Type MERCS to play Mercenaries.

H:\>mercs
Error: Mechwarrior 2: Mercenaries CD-ROM not found.

I think i need sleep as its 3:30am and theres a chance i might get called into work in 5 hours. I appreciate the help though. Ill see if i have any better luck another day

User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:54 am

Yeah man its still morning here...so go get some rest.

So after the install change it to this...

Code: Select all

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount X C:\MERCNET
mount Y [whatever the actual drive letter of your CD/DVD ROM is on your computer]:\ -t cdrom
X:
mercs
Remember you are finished installing and need to launch off the hard drive - so I am assuming that you assigned H to your hard drive C:\MERCNET (instead of X like I am using above)

Also make sure you are not using any quotes or stuff
let's say you used F as your CD ROM then the mount command should look like this instead of the Y above
I am assuming that your CD/DVD drive is actually on E on your computer if not switch the E to what it is on your machine. Also, LABEL is the actual ID/Name of your CD which you can get looking in the explorer or Computer window for your CD ROM drive - for my Mechwarrior CD it is named MECH2_16B so it would look something like this

Code: Select all

Mount F E:\ -t cdrom -label MECH2_16B
Other than that I am all out of ideas...
http://www.dosbox.com/DOSBoxManual.html
Try the DosBox manual to see if it might be of some help to you.
All the best.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:23 pm

Thanks very much but it looks like ill try NetMech or mechwarrior 3 instead for multiplayer, cant be that much worse haha. Ill try Mercnet on both my brothers computers to make sure but it could be the actual disc version that im using doesnt like the computer. Because when I tried to play the original disc in MechVM it wouldnt work but when I then bought the Titanium version it worked like a charm.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Sun Dec 20, 2015 1:53 am

What version of mercs are you guys using? Can anyone upload their iso and ill try that?

User avatar
Striker
House Steiner Private First Class
House Steiner Private First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:55 pm
Location: Canada

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Striker » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:59 am

I run mercs 1.06. My ISO/Disc is 1.0 though, so I had to patch it manually.

We had a game going with Mercnet earlier this year. If we can get a bunch of guys playing again, I would love to do a few drops in Mercnet.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:02 am

Maybe I have to patch it to get the disc to read?

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:34 am

Is there a patch for 1.5 or 1.6 somewhere on this forum?

Post Reply