mercnet problems

Issues with mercs? Post it up here!
Forum rules
Please provide the following when making a support request.
1. OS & Service Pack.
2. Version of Mercenaries that is being used.
3. If you are using 95 Mercs, please provide what method you are using to run it? (ie. Kontza's or Slugs Hook)
4a. If you are using DOS have you read the install guide?
4b. If you are using 95 have you watched the 95 install video?
5. What were the steps that you did after the initial installation? (if applicable)
User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:47 am

Maybe if you can copy and paste the dosbox settings you are using for your Mercs (just the autoexec bottom portion), we can see what is missing or incorrect. Just post it up here and we can take a closer look as a community.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:14 pm

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C C:\MERCNET\
C:
imgmount D "C:\Virtual_Images\MERCENARIES.mds" -t iso
IPXNET CONNECT mech2.org 10001
keyb gr


Do i actually need a bin/cue file or is mds/mdf fine? It says could not mount the image

User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:29 am

Personally, I use an ISO format. The format might be whats killing you alone.

Code: Select all

mount d C:\Users\BOSS\Desktop\MW2app~1\MechVM\MechVM\MechVM\games

imgmount e d:\mw2.iso -t cdrom -fs iso
d:
cd mw2-31st
mech2
I don't think it is good practice to use C: for your actual C drive. So here I mounted my actual hard drive on D and my CD drive is mounted on E.
Then the last few run the actual game off my mounted D.

Once you have it setup and acting right - install it properly (replace the last line with INSTALL or SETUP whatever the actual install file is) then once that is done and MW2 has setup its configuration files you should be able to run the netmech

User avatar
Madsonovich
House Steiner Private
House Steiner Private
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Finland

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Madsonovich » Wed Dec 16, 2015 12:33 pm

Dosbox does not support mds, unless dosbox has changed. Couldn't you just convert it to ISO or CUE/BIN?
I'm not sure but it might be possible to use a mds if you mount it with other software and then use dosbox to mount the virtual drive.
edit: I see you allready tried using a virtual drive, but make sure you use MOUNT instead of IMGMOUNT in that case.
!down

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:42 am

mount D C:\MECHVM\games
imgmount G C:\Virtual_Images\MERCS.cue -t cdrom -fs iso
D:
IPXNET CONNECT mech2.org 10001

this will let me install the game over dosbox when i type g:\dos\install but i still cant detect the disc when i run mercnet off d:\

User avatar
Madsonovich
House Steiner Private
House Steiner Private
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Finland

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Madsonovich » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:27 am

So dosbox is able to mount the image, but mercnet is unable to recognize it?

I'm wondering about this:
imgmount G C:\Virtual_Images\MERCS.cue -t cdrom -fs iso
What is the use of cdrom and -fs, since it appears you are simply mounting the image from your hard drive and now you have a CUE.

imgmount G C:\Virtual_Images\MERCS.cue -t iso
that should be sufficient.
!down

User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:09 am

Code: Select all

IMGMOUNT DRIVE [imagefile1 imagefile2 .. imagefileN] -t cdrom -fs iso 
It's from the DosBox manual itself...just your standard settings.

User avatar
Madsonovich
House Steiner Private
House Steiner Private
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Finland

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Madsonovich » Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:59 pm

Yes, but "cdrom" is used to tell dosbox that it loads the disc from a cd-drive. -fs tells doxbox that the image is of certain file system format. When loading a image from a hard drive, the cdrom is not needed unless an image has been mounted on a virtual drive. Also -t iso already specifies the image type so I don't see why -fs is needed. At least my mech2 images work really well with "imgmount e d:\MyISO.cue -t iso"

I'm not a dosbox expert, so you most likelly know more than I do.
!down

User avatar
navbuoy
House Steiner Sergeant
House Steiner Sergeant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:39 am

Re: mercnet problems

Post by navbuoy » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:08 pm

Yeah, it's a bit confusing but the difference I read off the manual was Mount is for REAL hardware like playing off the actual CD/DVD and Imgmount is for CD/DVD/Floppy images like CUE and ISO files saved on hard drive.

(Had to check it up myself just to be sure I had it right too...LOL)

Now your shortened version of the same settings work fine (they are default CD image settings). As for me, I just copied and pasted mine off of the manual due to sheer laziness, that's all.

Trigger
I.S. Mech Washer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: mercnet problems

Post by Trigger » Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:58 pm

Well, I changed the end bit to -t iso but it still wont detect the disc. So my hopes for mercnet have been once again disabled. Is there a step I'm missing? Like is there another line you have to enter later on to make dos read the image?

Post Reply